Breadcrumb

Schedule

All sessions were held the lower level of the Riverside Convention Center unless otherwise noted.

To download the complete searchable abstract book, please click the link below. 

Please click on the name of each session for more details.

Thursday, June 21, 2018 (Location)
9:00 am – 5:00 pm Check-in and Registration (Concourse 101)
9:00 am – 11:00 am Exhibitor Setup (Concourse 101)
11:00 am – 1:00 pm Poster Setup (MR 4 and MR 5)
11:30 am – 1:00 pm Lunch (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
1:00 pm – 1:20 pm

Welcome Remarks (Ballrooms A and B)

Xiaoping Hu, PhD, Professor and Chair, Department of Bioengineering, UCR

Chinya Ravishankar, Ph.D., Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Education, Marlan and Rosemary Bourns College of Engineering, UCR

Christopher Lynch, PhD, Incoming Dean, Marlan and Rosemary Bourns College of Engineering, UCR

1:20 pm – 2:10 pm

Plenary Talk 1 (Ballrooms A and B)
Ed Boyden, Y. Eva Tan Professor in Neurotechnology, Massachusetts Institute of Technology 

2:15 pm – 3:45 pm Concurrent Oral Sessions I
Computational Bioengineering (MR 1)
Medical Devices and Instrumentation 1 (MR 2)
Biomaterials and Drug Delivery 1 (MR 3)
Molecular and Cellular Engineering 1 (Ballrooms A and B)
 
3:40 pm – 4:00 pm     Break (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
4:00 pm – 6:00 pm Poster Session I (MR 4 and MR 5)
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Rapid-Fire Poster Presentations I (Ballrooms A and B)
6:00 pm – 6:15 pm Break (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
6:15 pm – 7:00 pm Plenary Talk 2 (Ballrooms A and B)
Milan Yager, Executive Director American Institute for Medical and Biological Engineering
6:00 pm – 8:00 pm Cash Bar (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
7:00 pm – 9:00 pm Dinner (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
    Friday, June 22, 2018 (Location)
    7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration (Concourse 101)
    7:00 am – 9:00 am Exhibitor Setup (Concourse 101)
    7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast 
    8:00 am – 8:50 am

    Plenary Talk 3 (Ballrooms A and B)
    Gilda Barabino, Ph.D., Dean and Daniel Frances Berg Professor, The Grove School of Engineering, The City College of New York 

    9:00 am – 10:30 am Concurrent Oral Sessions II
    Special Session on Computational Microfluidics (MR 2)
    Neuroengineering (MR 3)
    Biomedical Imaging 1 (Ballrooms A and B)
    10:30 am – 11:00 am   Break (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
    11:10 am –12:00 pm Plenary Talk 4 (Ballrooms A and B)
    Susan Tousi, Senior Vice President, Product Development, Illumina, Inc.
    12:00 pm – 1:00 pm Lunch (Ballrooms A and B)
    1:00 pm– 3:00 pm Poster Session II (MR 4 and MR 5)
    1:00 pm – 1:30 pm Rapid-Fire Poster Presentations II (Ballrooms A and B)
    3:00 pm – 4:20 pm Break (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
    4:20 pm – 5:50 pm Concurrent Oral Sessions III
    Stem Cells and Regenerative Medicine (MR 1) 
    Biomedical Imaging 2 (MR 2)
    Medical Devices and Instrumentation 2 (MR 3)
    Molecular and Cellular Engineering 2 (Ballrooms A and B)
    6:00 pm –  6:30 pm Plenary Talk 5 (Ballrooms A and B)
    Hayley J. Lam, PhD, Senior Science Officer, Portfolio Development and Review, California Institute for Regenerative Medicine
    6:30 pm – 10:00 pm Reception (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
      Saturday, June 23, 2018 (Location)
      7:00 am – 12:00 pm Registration (Concourse 101)
      7:00 am – 9:00 am Exhibitor Setup (Concourse 101)
      7:00 am – 8:00 am Breakfast (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
      8:00 am – 8:50 am

      Plenary Talk 6 (Ballrooms A and B)
      Dori Borjesson, Ph.D., Director, Veterinary Institute of Regenerative Cures, University of California, Davis 

      9:00 am – 11:00 am Poster Session III (MR 4 and MR 5)
      9:00 am – 9:30 am Rapid-Fire Poster Presentations III  (Ballrooms A and B)
      9:30 am – 11:00 am  Undergraduate Student Capstone Design Competition (Ballrooms A and B)
      11:00 am – 11:10 am Break (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
      11:10 am – 12:00 pm Plenary Talk 7 (Ballrooms A and B)
      Stan Rowe, Chief Scientific Officer, Corporate Vice President of Advanced Technology, Edwards Lifesciences
      12:00 pm – 1:15 pm Lunch (Concourse 101 and Plaza)
      1:15 pm – 2:45 pm Concurrent Oral Sessions IV
      Biomedical Imaging 3 (MR 1)
      Biomaterials and Drug Delivery 2 (MR 2)
      Medical Devices and Instrumentation 3 (MR 3)
      Molecular and Cellular Engineering 3 (Ballrooms A and B)
      2:45 pm – 3:15 pm Student Awards and Closing Remarks (Ballrooms A and B)